TO 46 Package

Registration necessary
To see this content you have to register.
* = Mandatory entry

SCHOTT AG promises that all data entered into a web form will only be used for internal purposes.

Off-centered pins enable optimization of reflection and insertion losses 

SCHOTT TO PLUS® on footprint of TO 46 are suitable to be used in GPON, XG-PON,  10GEPON, CPRI and 32G Fiber Channel. Single Channel or Quad for use in SFP28 or QSFP28 (CWDM4) transceivers.
empty

Product Features

  • Short wire-bonds reduce inductance, increase speed.
  • Matched with high-refractive index ball lens caps, molded lens caps, angled window caps.
empty

Product Variants

Module
Speed
OSA Type
Fiber
TO Can Description
Function
SFF, SFP, SFP+ 28Gbps Tx MMF TO-46 50ohm eccentric RF pin 4+0  2 High speed RF pins for VCSEL
TO-46 50ohm eccentric RF pin 4+1 2 High speed RF pins for VCSEL
TO-46 100ohm diff  RF pin 5+2 2 High speed RF pins for VCSEL
TO-46 100ohm diff  RF pin 4+2 2 High speed RF pins for VCSEL
Rx SMF/MMF TO-46 50ohm eccentric RF pin 4+0 Separate Vpd and Vcc pin, high speed
TO-46 50ohm eccentric RF pin 4+1 Separate Vpd and Vcc pin, high speed, one gnd pin
TO-46 100ohm diff RF pin 5+2 Separate Vpd and Vcc pin, high speed, one additional pin
TO-46 100ohm diff RF pin 4+2 Separate Vpd and Vcc pin, high speed

 
TO 46 with patent
TO 46 true
Quasi-Differential
TO 46- Quasi
True-Differential
empty

Product Performance

S11 (dB) – Reflection/Return Loss
TO46 S11 Graph
S21 (dB) – Insertion Loss
TO46 S21 Graph
S11: Better than -15dB @18GHz for speeds of up to 25 Gbps.
S21: 3dB bandwidth better than 40GHz.
empty

Matched TO cap types

Matched with Lens cap, molded mini Lens, window cap solder type and window cap mold type.
empty
empty

Don't be shy

Contact our experts, Mr. Robert Hettler and Ms. Amy Soon for more product information by the following mail form and our team will promptly respond to your inquiry

* = Mandatory entry

Electronic Packaging, SCHOTT North America, Inc., promises that all data entered into a web form will only be used for internal purposes.

EP TO Team
SCHOTT uses Cookies on this Website to enhance the user experience and provide the best possible Service. By continuing to browse the Website, you consent to our use of Cookies.